15 Nov 2017

Mr Ashcroft welcomed Alex Hulme, a very talented professional musician and ex-student of GCA, as Principal Guest Speaker at the Garstang Community Academy Achievement Evening on Wednesday 15th November.

The school hall was filled with students who left the academy in the summer, along with their family members and invited guests.

Alex performed two of his songs before awarding trophies and certificates to the leavers and gave an inspirational address on positivity.  This event was enjoyed by all and was a great celebration of the academy's on-going succes. (A full list of prize winners are listed below)

The evening was also an opportunity to express the school's gratitude to Mr Tom Ibison who has 'retired' after being a Governor of the school since 1967 and the Chair of Governors for the last 25 years.  His exceptional support for the school was recognised by the renaming of the maths building to 'The Ibison Building' and the newly refurbished conference centre has been named the 'Thomas Ibison Room'.

 

Award for: Trophy/Award Student
Maths Achievement in Maths Award Grace Cross & Jack Brayshaw
Art Alec Jones Memorial Award Zoe Stephen & Will Brown
Music Booths Award for Music Alex Walmsley & Conor Guinan
Outstanding Attendance GCA Outstanding Attendance Award Lorna Dunkley & Matthew Fricker
Science George Dorrity Memorial Cup for Boys Achievement in Science Sam Garth
Science Soroptimists Cup for Girls Scientific Endeavour Lily Andrews
Design Technology Marks Award for Achievement in Technology Eleanor Dutton & Chris Saunders
Sport Andrew Haydock Memorial Trophy for Effort in Sport Kara Swift & Rhys Evans
English Language Rotary Club of Garstang & Over Wyre Award Karin Busby & James Parker
English Literature Achievement in English Literature Cerys Mawby & Connor Little
MFL Achievement in Modern languages Award Eleanor Parkinson & Zac Coppin
Geography Lions Club Award for Excellence in Geography Lucy Hewitt & Robbie Corless
History Achievement in History Award Holly Myers & Zak Clifton
IT Achievement in IT Zoe Stephen & Sam Minihane
Business Studies Barton Grange Award for Achievement in Business Studies Alysia Sorrenson & Jack Smith
BTEC/Diploma Achievement in BTEC & Vocational Studies Award Charlotte Bates & Colette Webb
Duke of Edinburgh Margaret Nicholson Award for Endeavour Robbie Corless
Outstanding Personal Achievement Katie Buckley Memorial Award Clarissa Purchase
Outstanding Progress  Thomas Ibison Award Matthew Davies
Overall Excellence Chair of Governors Trophy James Parker
Overall Achievement Principals Commendation Award Cerys Mawby