17 Oct 2017

The GCA PE 2017 Sports Awards were held at Garstang Country Hotel on Wednesday 11th October. It was the 9th year we have held this special occasion to celebrate the success of our students for all their efforts in representing Garstang Community Academy in sport.  

We had ex-student Sam Dugdale attend as guest of honour who is now training with the England Rugby U18 Squad and has received a 5 year contract with Sale Sharks. Sam was brilliant with our students and they really were inspired.

Thank you to the PE Department for the vast amount of organisation that went into making an amazing night for the school and the community.

GIRLS AWARDS

    Players Player Teachers Player
Netball

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Lauren Zanzarella

Hannah Thompson

Emily Lawrenson

Jamine Jolly

Emma Harrison

Emily Ryan

Molly Kerr

Beth Greenwood

Badminton Year 7 Niamh Quigg Rebecca Dewhurst
Hockey Year 7 Amelia Smith Eliza Thornton
Rounders

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Emma Harrison

Rachel Dewhurst

Alisha Farrell

Macy Greenwood

Emily Danson

Izzy Alexander

Mia Swarbrick

Amelia Hull

Table Tennis Year 7 Katie Smith Rebecca Fields
Athletics

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Felicity Barnes

Chloe Wojick

Molly Brand-Blackett

Abi Ireland

Orla McShannon

Charlotte Curwen

Basketball

Year 7

Year 8/9

Rebecca Dewhurst

Emily Wright

Chloe Noone

Charlotte Curwen

Handball Year 9 Emily Wright Ellie Green
Football Year 7/8 Megan Byatt Rianna Kett

 

BOYS AWARDS

    Players Player Teachers Player
Handball

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Jeremy Jackson

Taylor Jacob

Matthew Gallagher

Luke Tyson

Alex Fox

Ben Tyson

David Meadows

Tom Hanson

Football

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Sam Burton

George Asquith

Jamie Balshaw

Kyle Brown

Rob Ayrton

Jay McGann

Harry Edmondson

Jonny Dunn

Rugby

Year 7

Year 9

Year 10

Will Greenwood

Olias Howarth

Robert Harry

Cameron Powell

Jamie Balshaw

Matthew Jennings

Table Tennis

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Miel Buan

Adam Holland

Owen Pye

Jamie Hawtin

George Wherry

Harry Wardle

Basketball

Year 7

Year 9

Year 10

Miel Buan

Charlie Davies

Matthew Roskell

William Jardine

Alex Law

Michael Fisher

Athletics

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Seb Lujan

Taylor Jacob

David Homer

Josh Gardiner

Owen Bell

Matthew Gallagher

Volleyball

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Year 10

Sam Burton

Edward Clegg

Harry Rimmer

Ben Pye

Christian Bywater

Oliver Hart

Adam Procter

Tom Singleton

Cricket

Year 7

Year 8

Year 9

Josh Wills

Lawson Dunn

Steven Booker

Sam Stamps

Daniel Lindsay

Daniel Gould

Badminton Year 9 Lewis Heap Owen Pye